Lingua Borealis Privacy Notice

Who we are

Hi! We’re Lindsay and Neil Marshall of Lingua Borealis, and we’re committed to maintaining the safety and security of visitors to our website, and that of our clients, colleagues and suppliers. This Privacy Notice outlines when, what and why we collect personal data, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

You may contact us in our capacity as a Data Controller of the data we process according to the EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 (also known as “GDPR”) at:

1/1 9 Florida Street, Glasgow, G42 9DW or via email at info@linguaborealis.com.

Client, supplier and collaborator data.

Visitors to our website do not have to provide personal data.

Nevertheless, anyone interested in our services can contact us via the contact information provided, and some personal data has to be collected in order to establish communication.

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the services you request or to take necessary steps before fulfilling that request and complying with legal requirements.

We collect, store and use some personal data to provide quotes, translations, copywriting, revision or consulting services that you request or to comply with legal requirements.

We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

Categories of data subjects

We hold data on clients, suppliers, collaborators, data processors and potential clients for legitimate interests.

 

Categories of personal data

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and ID or tax number, payment and delivery conditions, financial and bank account details.

The data in question will be retained throughout the business relationship only, or for the length of time needed to comply with legal and tax obligations.

 

Retention of personal data

Data relating to quotes will be retained for up to six months. In cases of work carried out, we need to keep your personal data for five years to comply with tax obligations. We will delete emails after five years.

 

Third party access

For administrative purposes, we have contracted a company as a data processor for accountancy, administration and tax advice. They are bound by a professional duty of confidentiality and secrecy and by the terms of the GDPR.

If we send a text for revision or editing to a colleague, that text will be anonymised, so that your personal data will not appear, or the colleague will be asked to sign a confidentiality agreement if necessary. They will be advised of their legal obligations in relation to confidentiality and professional secrecy.

Other parties may have access to your personal data for administrative purposes, including our website and email hosting services, and our accounting software provider, Xero. All these parties are GDPR-compliant (please also see the section on security measures below).

 

Your rights and obligations

We take all precautionary steps to guarantee the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data in compliance with the EUROPEAN GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (EU) 2016/679, in relation to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

You have the right to access, modify, erase or contest the personal data that we hold, in accordance with the abovementioned EU regulation. Please send your request directly to us using the contact provided above, and we will act upon this as soon as possible, within a maximum of one month from the date of your request.

Please contact us at info@linguaborealis.com if you have any concerns about how we process your personal data. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory body in the UK.

 

Security measures

We take all reasonable precautionary measures to protect your personal data.

Updates to computers and devices: The equipment used for storing and processing personal data is updated as frequently as possible.

Malware: Anti-virus software is installed on the equipment used for storing and processing personal data, to prevent the theft or destruction of this information. This anti-virus software is regularly updated.

Firewall: Firewalls are in place on all devices used for storing or processing personal data, to avoid remote unlawful third-party access.

Back up: Personal data may be periodically backed up on a device other than that used on a day-to-day basis. The copy is stored in a secure place, separate from the computer containing the original files, so that personal data can be recovered in the event of loss or damage.

Technical measures: All electronic systems in use for storing or processing personal information are password protected, fingerprint protected or protected by two-factor authentication.

 

Breaches of personal data

In the event of a security breach of personal data, due to theft or unlawful access for example, we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office within 72 hours of this security breach. This will include all of the information necessary to clarify the circumstances under which this happened. Notification will be done electronically via ICO helpline on +44 (0)303 123 1113

 

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, ours uses cookies to collect data. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your device (computer, smart phones or tablets) as you browse. They are used to remember when your computer or device accesses this website, they help it operate effectively and improve your user experience.

The data collected includes pages viewed and your journey around the website. These cookies are not used to collect or record data on your name, address or other contact details.

You can disable the use of cookies by changes your browser settings to reject cookies. In doing so, some of the website services may no longer function properly.

 

Acceptance of cookie policy

www.linguaborealis.com assumes that you accept this cookie policy. Even so, the website will still show you information regarding this policy each time you begin a new session, to ensure that you are aware of it.

You can take one of the following courses of action:

  • Got it: once you accept cookies the warning message will no longer appear on any of the website’s pages throughout the same session.

  • Close: the message will disappear within the existing webpage.

  • Change your settings: For more information on cookies and how to manage them.

 

Social media features

This website also includes social media features such as share or like buttons.

These features are provided by third-party social media platforms themselves (LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram).

If and when data is collected in this way, it processing is governed by the privacy notice of the respective social media platforms.

This Privacy Notice was updated on 24 May 2018 and will be reviewed as and when necessary. Should any differences occur between the various language versions, the English language version will prevail.

© 2020 by Lingua Borealis Ltd. 

 

 

"Northern Lights"

Original painting by Glasgow artists Michelle Campbell and Andy Peutherer as part of their Celestial collection.

  • Mitgliedslogo_kurz_en
  • itilogo
  • Member_logo_CIOL
  • w-facebook